Adetayo Adetunji Wins 2017 ITF U-18 Junior Circuit Title

Adetayo Adetunji has been crowned  champion of the girls’ singles at ITF U-18 Junior Circuit in Benin Republic following a 6-4, 6-1 win over Linda Elounde of Cameroun.
17-year-old Adetayo Adetunji, who is based in South Africa, was also a quarter-finalist at this year’s Commonwealth Youth Games in Bahamas in July.
The Nigerian team have now moved to Lome, Togo for the second and third legs of the point-earning tournament featuring over 80 players from 24 countries across the world.
Assistant National Junior coach Abel Ubiebi, who is leading the delegation, expressed satisfaction with the overall performance of the team promising that the lapses noticed in their performance will be fixed.
He declared:

D’Tigers Emerge 2nd At 2017 Afrobasket Championship

Nigeria senior male basketball team D’Tigers have emerged second place winner at the finals of the 2017 Afrobasket Championship. This is after the Team was dethroned as African Champions after a 65-77 defeat to host Tunisia

D’Tigers started the game strongly but the hosts Tunisia put up a fight and prevented the men from replicating the heroics of the D’Tigress.

In the final quarter, the Team were trailing by as many as 15 points but they cut the deficit to eight with three minutes, 31 seconds left but they could not complete the comeback and eventually lost by 65 to 77 points.

Captain Ike Diogu who was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player led Nigeria with 20 points and 10 rebounds.

Diogu along with teammate Ike Iroegbu were also named in the Afrobasket All-Stars team.

Team Delta Emerge 2017 Overall National Youth Games (NYG) Winner

Defending champions Team Delta has won the third edition of the National Youth Games (NYG), after gathering 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals in Ilorin.

Team Akwa Ibom emerged second with 16 gold, 15 silver and 15 bronze medals, while Ondo State finished third with 12 gold, 12 silver and 12 bronze medals.

Hosts Kwara, which finished third last year with 8 gold, 7 silver and 6 bronze medals dropped one place to fourth with 10 gold, 10 silver and 9 bronze medals.

Ogun State gathered 7 gold, 6 silver and 14 bronze medals to place fifth, while Bayelsa State were in sixth place with 7 gold, 5 silver and 10 bronze medals.

Benue State won 7 gold, 4 silver and 5 bronze medals in 7th place with Kaduna State in 8th position with 6 gold, 4 silver and 8 bronze medals.

Osun State won 6 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals to finish in ninth place.

Niger State completed the list of top 10 states with 6 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze medals.

FCT garnered 4 gold, 3 silver and 7 bronze medals to finish in 11th position, with Oyo State in 12th place with 3 gold, 2 silver and 10 bronze medals.

Plateau State occupied the 13th position with 2 gold, 7 silver and 11 bronze medals, while Anambra State finished 14th with 2 gold, 7 silver and 4 bronze medals.

Kano State ended the competition with 2 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze medals in 15th place, with Rivers in 16th position with 2 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Kogi State won 2 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze medals to place 17th, while Imo State finished in 18th place with 2 gold and 2 bronze medals.

Ekiti State won only 2 gold in 19th place to push Nasarawa State into 20th position after it gathered 1 gold, 6 silver and 1 bronze medals.

Team Delta State had won the National Youth Games (NYG) second edition at the same University of Ilorin venue with a total of 9 gold, 7 silver and 10 bronze medals.

The Sports Minister, Solomon Dalung, said the ministry was working assiduously to improve on the standard of the Games.

The Minister explained that it was in line with this that the number of events would be streamlined to reduce the burden of hosting.

In his words:

“Also, the Games will from the fourth edition in 2018 feature only under-15 athletes, in order for us to be able to fight age falsification.

The Games provides an avenue to bring the youths together under an atmosphere of friendly competition designed to enhance their potentials and all-round development.’’

Results:

Wrestling

Female 48 kg

Gold- Adekuoroye Mercy (Ondo)
Silver- Precious Ayuba (Nasarawa)
Bronze- Prince Preye (Bayelsa)
Bronze- Agatha Peter (Plateau)

Female 53kg

Gold- Kolawole Esther (Ondo)
Silver- Daniel Great (Ebonyi)
Bronze- Joseph Ozioma (Delta)
Bronze- Magret Musa (Kaduna)

Karate

Male – 55 kg

Gold- Bashir Abdulazeez (Kwara)
Silver- Omotayo Agbolade (Delta)
Bronze- Ikobong Uko (Akwa Ibom)
Bronze- Abdulraman Mohammed (Bauchi)

Male – 60 kg

Gold- Peter Emmanuel (Anambra)
Silver- Kelvin Kin (Plateau)
Bronze: Komolafe Moses (FCT)
Bronze: Usman Hussiani (Nasarawa)

Teakwodo

Male – 48 kg

Gold- Ibrahim Aliyu (Kebbi)
Silver-plated Adamu Ismail (Plateau)
Bronze- Okolie Chinedu (Delta)
Bronze- Nelson Ifeoluwa (Osun)

Female – 46 kg

Gold- Chidinma Nwankwo (Ebonyi)
Silver- Blessing Peter (Delta)
Bronze- Amina Mahamud (Plateau)
Bronze- Saadat Mustapha (Ogun)

The 2017 National Youth Games (NYG) which began on September 7 [2017] ended on September 16, 2017 in Ilorin.