The Venture 2016/2017 – Chivas Regal Scotch Whisky’s $1 Million Competition for Social Enterprise

RecyclePoints, an incentive based recycling scheme that deploys the use of electric cargo tricycles, the first of its kind in Nigeria, has been announced as the Nigeria winner of The Venture, Chivas Regal Scotch Whisky’s global competition; scooping the 1 million Naira prize money and will represent Nigeria in the Global Final in Los Angeles in July 2017, to compete with social entrepreneurs from 31 countries across 6 continents for a share of the $1 million in funding to take their business to the next level.

2016 PETAN Achievement Awards

  1. Best Financial Institution in the Oil & Gas sector – Sterling Bank Plc
  2. Best Supporting Bank in SME – Sterling Bank Plc
  3. Outstanding Achievement in Business and Finance Award – Mr. Abubakar Suleiman
  4. Distinguished Achievement Award (Corporate) – Shell Petroleum Development Company of Nigeria Ltd (SPDC)
  5. Professional Award – Bayo Ojulari, Managing Director of Shell Nigeria Expiration and Production Company (SNEPCo)

Winners Of 2016 Nigeria Media Merit Awards (NMMA)

Winners have emerged at the 2016 Nigeria Media Merit Awards (NMMA).

  1. Newspaper of the year – Daily Trust Newspaper
  2. Editor of the Year – Nasir Lawal Abubakar (Daily Trust Newspaper)
  3. Best Television Station of the Year – Channels Television
  4. Newscaster of the Year – Amarachi Ubani (Channels Television)
  5. Coca-Cola Nigerian Prize for Brand & Marketing reporter of the year – Chukwuma Muanya (The Guardian Newspaper)
  6. Cecil King Memorial Print Journalist of the Year – Gbenga Salau; The Guardian Newspaper (Almajiri: The story of Nigeria’s street children up north)
  7. Energy Correspondent of the Year – Mr. Isioma Madike; New Telegraph (Oil mafia, fuelling Nigeria’s mystery)
  8. Insurance Reporter of the Year – Mr. Isioma Madike (The third party rules)
  9. Bukola Saraki Prize for Agriculture Reporter of the Year – Ms. Oluwatosin Omoniyi; New Telegraph (A vegetable farm with a difference)
  10. Buba Marwa Prize for Defence Reporter of the Year – Juliana Francis (New Telegraph)
  11. Bashorun M.K.O. Abiola Prize for Sports Reporter of the Year – Olatunji Ololade (The Nation)
  12. Gani Fawehinmi Prize for Human Rights Reporter of the Year – Olatunji Ololade (The Nation)
  13. Sonny Odogwu Prize for Business Reporter of the Year – Olatunji Ololade (The Nation)
  14. Adamu Mu’azu Prize for Tourism Reporter of the Year – Adekunle Yusuf (The Nation)
  15. Chevron Nigeria Prize for Oil and Gas Reporter of the Year – Adekunle Yusuf (The Nation)
  16. Olagunsoye Oyinlola Prize for Culture and Tradition Reporter of the Year – Seun Akioye (The Nation)
  17. Olu Aboderin Prize for Entertainment Reporter of the Year – Gboyega Alaka (The Nation)
  18. Union Bank Prize for Banking and Finance Reporter of the Year – Collins Nweze (The Nation)
  19. UBA Prize for Money Market Reporting – Collins Nweze (The Nation)
  20. MTN Prize for Telecommunication Reporting – Lucas Ajanaku (The Nation)
  21. Abubakar Imam Prize for Newspaper Feature Writer of the Year – Adeyinka Aderibigbe (The Nation)
  22. Photographer of the Year – Abiodun Williams (The Nation)
  23. Etisalat Prize for Most Innovative Reporting – Hannah Ojo (The Nation)
  24. Real Estate/Construction Reporter of the Year – Arukaino Umukoro (The Punch)
  25. Power Reporter of the Year – Dayo Oketola (The Punch)
  26. Cartoonist of the Year – Gabriel Erapi (The Sun)

Chairman of panel of Nigeria Media Merit Awards (NMMA) judges, Prof. Ralph Akinfeleye said a total of 894 entries from 656 entrants participated in this year edition of the annual awards.